Club 10 Mile Time Trial - 12 June 2008

Printer-friendly versionPrinter-friendly version
Event Date: 
Thu 12 Jun
Event type: 
Club
Distance: 
10 Mile Time Trial
Course: 
H10/2
Enter by: 
On the line
Weather: 
Light showers, 14 °C, N 7 mph, 1018 hPa, Falling
Winner: 
Nick Calkin
Winning Time: 
22:48

 

Pos. No. Name Club Time MPH KPH Vets Std
1 30 Nick Calkin High Wycombe CC 22:48 26.3 42.4 3:42+
2 26 Alexander King (J) GWK Team 23:09 25.9 41.7  
3 32 J Sullivan Middlesex RC 23:23 25.7 41.3 2:55+
4 4 Danuta Tinn (W) Maidenhead & District CC 23:26 25.6 41.2 4:20+
5 20 John Lawson Thames Valley Tri 23:40 25.4 40.8  
6 1 Andrew Payne Maidenhead & District CC 24:06 24.9 40.1 2:48+
7 33 Paul Stonell Thames Velo 24:10 24.8 40.0  
8 31 Alex Scott Thames Valley Tri 24:23 24.6 39.6  
9 8 Barrie Higgins Maidenhead & District CC 25:02 24.0 38.6  
10 15 Simon Greenland Maidenhead & District CC 25:05 23.9 38.5 3:33+
11 22 Stewart King High Wycombe CC 25:16 23.7 38.2 1:38+
12 5 Paul Hartigan Maidenhead & District CC 25:45 23.3 37.5 0:33+
13 13 Bob Lambert High Wycombe CC 25:46 23.3 37.5 4:44+
14 23 Nils Pagotto Come & Try It 26:09 22.9 36.9  
15 11 Mark Brewer Maidenhead & District CC 26:58 22.2 35.8 0:09+
16 27 Choc Harris (W) Thames Valley Tri 27:03 22.2 35.7  
17 17 Nigel Shurben Maidenhead & District CC 27:12 22.1 35.5 0:05-
18 10 Ian Brodie Come & Try It 27:27 21.9 35.2  
19 7 Mark Gould Maidenhead & District CC 28:28 21.1 33.9  
20 9 Gurpal Panesar Maidenhead & District CC 28:36 21.0 33.8 1:42-
21 19 Louise Bardsley (W) Thames Valley Tri 28:37 21.0 33.7  
22 18 Stuart Smith High Wycombe CC 29:06 20.6 33.2  
23 29 Ray Tyrrell High Wycombe CC 29:26 20.4 32.8 0:22+
24 28 Claire Hester (W) Thames Valley Tri 29:35 20.3 32.6  
25 24 Roy Brown Maidenhead & District CC 30:26 19.7 31.7  
26 2 Sue Bennett-Snewin (W) Maidenhead & District CC 34:32 17.4 28.0 5:26-
DNF 3 Rohan Battison (W) agiskoviner DNF (puncture)
2up 6 Chris Heape
Shea Hindman
Maidenhead & District CC 22:19 26.9 43.3  
2up 16 Tracy Jaquest (W)
Pauline Erodatau (W)
High Wycombe CC 28:32 21.0 33.8  

By Veterans On Standard:

Pos. No. Name Club Time MPH KPH Vets Std
1 13 Bob Lambert High Wycombe CC 25:46 23.3 37.5 4:44+
2 4 Danuta Tinn (W) Maidenhead & District CC 23:26 25.6 41.2 4:20+
3 30 Nick Calkin High Wycombe CC 22:48 26.3 42.4 3:42+
4 15 Simon Greenland Maidenhead & District CC 25:05 23.9 38.5 3:33+
5 32 J Sullivan Middlesex RC 23:23 25.7 41.3 2:55+
6 1 Andrew Payne Maidenhead & District CC 24:06 24.9 40.1 2:48+
7 22 Stewart King High Wycombe CC 25:16 23.7 38.2 1:38+
8 5 Paul Hartigan Maidenhead & District CC 25:45 23.3 37.5 0:33+
9 29 Ray Tyrrell High Wycombe CC 29:26 20.4 32.8 0:22+
10 11 Mark Brewer Maidenhead & District CC 26:58 22.2 35.8 0:09+
11 17 Nigel Shurben Maidenhead & District CC 27:12 22.1 35.5 0:05-
12 9 Gurpal Panesar Maidenhead & District CC 28:36 21.0 33.8 1:42-
13 2 Sue Bennett-Snewin (W) Maidenhead & District CC 34:32 17.4 28.0 5:26-

Team (3):

  Club Riders Time
1 Maidenhead & District CC Danuta Tinn (W), Andrew Payne, Barrie Higgins 1:12:34
2 High Wycombe CC Nick Calkin, Stewart King, Bob Lambert 1:13:50
3 Thames Valley Tri John Lawson, Alex Scott, Choc Harris (W) 1:15:06
W1 Thames Valley Tri Choc Harris, Louise Bardsley, Claire Hester 1:25:15