Club Championships 2011

Printer-friendly versionPrinter-friendly version

Championships open to : All | Veterans | Senior Men | Senior Ladies | Juniors | Juveniles | Novices

 

Championships open to All

Date Championship Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Any Event K. Deadman Cup
12 Hour Time Trial Championship
 No Member Competed in 12 hr  -----------------  ----------------  ---------------

Sun 29th May

Bannister 100 Cup
100 Mile Time Trial Championship

Hounslow & Dist Wh '100'

H100/88

Tim  Seddon
4:21:45

Gurpal Panesar
5:46:34

 -------------
Sun 8th May Frank Skelly Cup
50 Mile Time Trial Championship
North Hants RC
H50/8

Simon Greenland
2:01:57

Andrew Payne
2:02:01

Jorj James
2:05:45

Sat 4th Jun A. Deadman Trophy
30 Mile Time Trial Championship
WLCA 30
H30/8

Simon Greenland
1:10:26

 -------------- ------------- 
Sun 13th March
Sat 26th March
Derek Addaway Memorial Cup
Sporting Courses Competition
Hilly 30 (H29/18) +
Fifield 15 (H15/10)

Andrew Payne
24.63 mph

Mark Brewer
20.58 mph

 ------------
Thurs 21st July

Timberlake Tankard
Handicap '10' Mile Championship

Club 10
H10/2

Handicap Times

Jorj James
20:41

Mike Woods
20:50

David Dyer
20:58

Thurs 1st Sept Tony Deadman Shield
Medium Gear 10 Mile Time Trial Championship
Club 10
HCC234

Andrew Payne
25:46

Jorj James
26:53

Simon Greenland
28:00

Sun 9th Oct Bill Hens Cup
Hill Climb Championship
HHC024/025/011 Andrew Payne
09:30
Robert Tinn
09:54
Callum Robertson
10:06
 

Bill Rundle Cup
10 Mile Time Trial Handicap League

Awards down to 4th place

  Les Gardner
259 points
Mark Dewey
89 points
Heather MacKay
79 points
Simon Greenland/
Mark Brewer
72 points
 

Club Track Cup
Track Sprint Championship

Members' Cup
Track Omnium Championship

 not competed for  ----------------  --------------  ----------------------------
 Any Event The John Parfitt Sportive Trophy Any Event

 Heather Mackay

 2432 miles

 Alex Hughes

1145 miles

 Matthew Blagg

1087 miles

Any Event I.G. Dryland Cup
Best Road Performance
Any Event  Pete Weir  --------------  -------------------------
Any Event Eric Stow Cup
Best Road Race Performance
Any Event  ---------------  ---------------  ---------------------------
  David Addaway Cup
Best Non-racing Club Member
   Malcolm Brewer  ----------------  ------------------------------

Championships open to Veterans

Date Championship Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Thurs 23rd June Veteran on Standard 10 Mile Time Trial Championship Club 10
H10/2
Simon Greenland
+6:16
Danuta Tinn
+ 4:24
Chris Taylor
+ 4:10

Championships open to Senior Men and Veterans

 

Date Championship Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Any Event A.G. Green Cup
Senior and Vet Best All Rounder over 25, 50 and 100 miles
Any Event

  Simon Greenland 24.58 mph

 Tim Seddon

24.09  mph

Gurpal Panesar

18.83 mph

Sunday 11th Sep

K.J. Perry Cup
Senior and Vet 25 Mile Time Trial Championship

Handicap '25' Champs

Open to all categories. Times are less handicap

Club 25
HCC001

Samuel Hilton
59:48

 

Robert Tinn (J)

55:34

Simon Greenland
1:01:12

Nigel Shurben

58:41

Andy Waters
1:05:57

 

Callum Robertson (J)

59:16

Thursday 23rd Jun Lee Myall Trophy
Senior and Vet 10 Mile Time Trial Championship
Club 10
H10/2

1st equal

Sam Hilton 22:20

Chris Taylor 22:20 

 ---- Simon Greenland
23:04

 

Championships open to Senior Ladies

Date Championship Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Any Event

Ladies Best All Rounder Trophy

Fastest 2 '10's' and fastest 2 '25's'

Any Event  Danuta Tinn 26.41mph

 Heather Mackay

23.94 mph

 Anna Long

22.03 mph

Sunday 11th September Ladies 25 mile Championship Club 25
HCC001
Danuta Tinn
1:04:30
 ------------------  ------------------
Thursday 23rd June Ladies 10 mile Championship Club 10
H10/2
Danuta Tinn
24:01 
Louise Bardsley
25:33 
Heather Mackay
26:48

Championships open to Juniors

Date Championship Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Any Event Junior Best All Rounder

Fastest 2 '10's' and fastest 2 '25's'

 Any

 Callum Robertson

22.015 mph

 ----------------  ---------
Sun 11th Sep Old One Mile Cup
Junior 25 Mile Time Trial Championship
Club 25
HCC001
Robert Tinn
1:05:04
Callum Robertson
1:11:16
 ----------
Thurs 23rd June Junior 10 Cup            
Junior 10 Mile Time Trial Championship
Club 10
H10/2
Callum Robertson
25:05
Iain Brunt
26:37
 ----------
Any Event Fastest Junior 10 Mile Time Trial Any Event  Robert Tinn 23:48    

Championships open to Juveniles

Date Championship Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Sun 11th Sept The Clock Tower Cup
Juvenile 25 Mile Time Trial Championship
Club 25
HCC001
 -------  -----------  ---------
Thurs 23rd June David Parker Cup
Juvenile 10 Mile Time Trial Championship
Club 10
H10/2
 --------  ----------  ----------
Any Event Den Hawkins Tankard
Fastest Juvenile 10 Mile Time Trial
Any Event  Robert Tinn 24:01  ------------  ----------

Championships open to Novices

Date Championship Event 1st 2nd 3rd
Any Event Best Novice Plaque
Average speed for best 10 & 25 mile time trial
Any Event

 Simeon Pollard

24.47 mph

 Andy Waters

24.32 mph

Heather Mackay

24.31 mph